ASTEN Fellowships

Professional Development Fellowship

Fellowships of $1500 each are offered annually to support staff of ASTEN member institutions towards a project which involves travel to another science centre or museum and a minimum stay of five days. It is expected that the institutions involved will provide support ranging from continued salary to additional assistance.

Preference is given to applicants who have limited opportunities to meet professional science centre staff from other organisations.

Project proposals must have a clear focus and demonstrate how it will benefit not only the recipient but also ASTEN and its member organisations. Possible projects might include learning about marketing strategies at another centre, working with a staff member at another centre to co-develop a new public program, or sharing exhibit ideas with designers and workshop staff.

Application form for the Professional Development Fellowship

Travel Fellowship

Two fellowships of $1500 each are offered annually to support staff of ASTEN member institutions to attend conferences, programs, centres, etc., in Australasia or further abroad. This is offered to encourage cooperation among science and technology centres, museums and other organisations which use an interactive approach to further the public understanding of science, technology, engineering and mathematics; and support the professional development of people in Australia and New Zealand around informal STEM engagement and the display and communication of STEM exhibits.

Application form for the Travel Fellowship

 

 

For reports by recipients of previous ASTEN Fellowship Awards, refer to the following list.


2017 Fellowship Awards

Anna-Sophie Winter, National Science-Technology Roadshow Trust, New Zealand
Tara Broadhurst, Scitech, Perth, Western Australia

2016 Fellowship Awards

Amanda Kruger, Science Centre and Planetarium, Wollongong
Jonathan Ridnell, Discovery Science and Technology Centre, Bendigo

2014 Fellowship Awards

Peter Smith, National Science-Technology Roadshow Trust, New Zealand

2013 Fellowship Awards

Stuart Creal, Science Centre and Planetarium, Wollongong
Ben Hamley, Queensland Museum Network
Sarah Bassham, Scitech

2012 Fellowship Awards

Priscilla Gaff, Museum Victoria
Dave McLeod, National Science-Technology Roadshow Trust, New Zealand
Tilly Boleyn, Powerhouse Museum

2011 Fellowship Awards


Andi Horvath
, Museum Victoria
Lisa Gormley
, Discovery Science and Technology Centre, Bendigo
Heather Robertson
, Otago Museum, New Zealand
Shane Kingston
, The National Science-Technology Roadshow Trust
Sandra Thong, Monash Science Centre, Monash University

2010 Fellowship Awards

Vicki Carman-Brown, Imaginarium Science Centre, Devonport
Craig Bloxsome, Scitech, Western Australia
Jansen Hews, Powerhouse Museum, Sydney
Angie Carter, Discovery Science and Technology Centre, Bendigo

2009 Fellowship Awards

Craig Kendal, Discovery, Science and Technology Centre
Andrew Beale, The National Science-Technology Roadshow Trust, New Zealand

2008 Fellowship Awards

Vicki Carman-Brown, Imaginarium Science Centre, Devonport
Angie Carter, Discovery Science & Technology Centre, Bendigo

2007 Fellowship Awards

David Lukins, Science Centre & Planetarium, Wollongong

2007 Fellowship Awards

Nick Wood

2006 Fellowship Awards

Tracey-Ann Hooley, Museum Victoria

2005 Fellowship Awards

Carrie Smith, Imaginarium Science Centre, Devonport Tasmania
Philip Spartk, Bendigo Discovery Centre, Victoria

2003 Fellowship Awards

Sally Buttle, Discovery Science and Technology Centre, Bendigo
Paul Fleay, Scitech Discovery Centre, Perth

2002 Fellowship Awards

Amos Mann, Otago Museum, Dunedin
Vicki Shegog, Imaginarium Science Centre, Launceston
Paul Wilcox, Exscite, Hamilton

2001 Fellowship Awards

Julie Belohlawek, Scitech Discovery Centre, Perth
Daniela Ongarato, Science Centre & Planetarium, Wollongong

2000 Fellowship Awards

Noel Taylor, Discovery Science & Technology Centre, Bendigo
Georgie Pringle, Science Alive!, Christchurch

1999 Fellowship Awards

Emmanuel Yiannoutsos, Science Centre & Manawatu Museum, Palmerston North
Lorna Parker, Investigator Science & Technlogy Centre, Adelaide

1998 Fellowship Award

Kay Parkin, Investigator Science and Technology Centre, Adelaide.

1997 Fellowship Award

Tim Byrne, Scienceworks, Melbourne
Neville Gardner, Science Centre and Manawatu Museum, Palmerston North